Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


DEALARGU

How much time does your pastor spend in the following areas? Dealing with conflict and disagreements
  1) Very little
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little 46 15.5% 15.5% -1.56
Some 119 40.2% 55.7% -.47
Quite a bit 89 30.1% 85.8% .62
A great deal 42 14.2% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Very little 8.3%
2
12.8%
11
20.4%
10
21.5%
14
12.9%
4
16.1%
41
Some 54.2%
13
48.8%
42
42.9%
21
30.8%
20
25.8%
8
40.8%
104
Quite a bit 29.2%
7
22.1%
19
30.6%
15
40.0%
26
32.3%
10
30.2%
77
A great deal 8.3%
2
16.3%
14
6.1%
3
7.7%
5
29.0%
9
12.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
86
100.0%
49
100.0%
65
100.0%
31

255


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very little 0.0%
0
22.7%
5
12.0%
9
14.2%
19
22.0%
13
15.8%
46
Some 100.0%
2
36.4%
8
38.7%
29
43.3%
58
35.6%
21
40.4%
118
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
36.4%
8
36.0%
27
26.1%
35
28.8%
17
29.8%
87
A great deal 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
13.3%
10
16.4%
22
13.6%
8
14.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
22
100.0%
75
100.0%
134
100.0%
59

292


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Very little 17.9%
28
13.8%
8
11.1%
6
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
15.5%
45
Some 39.7%
62
34.5%
20
50.0%
27
38.9%
7
25.0%
1
40.3%
117
Quite a bit 29.5%
46
36.2%
21
27.8%
15
22.2%
4
50.0%
2
30.3%
88
A great deal 12.8%
20
15.5%
9
11.1%
6
22.2%
4
25.0%
1
13.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
58
100.0%
54
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

290