Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SPEGROUP

During the past 3 years, has your pastor met regularly with other ministers or pastoral leaders in a small group for continuing education and support?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 174 62.6% 62.6% -.77
No 104 37.4% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
17
63.4%
52
48.8%
21
63.5%
40
69.0%
20
62.8%
150
No 22.7%
5
36.6%
30
51.2%
22
36.5%
23
31.0%
9
37.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
82
100.0%
43
100.0%
63
100.0%
29

239


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
66.7%
14
60.6%
43
64.6%
82
61.1%
33
62.9%
173
No 50.0%
1
33.3%
7
39.4%
28
35.4%
45
38.9%
21
37.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
21
100.0%
71
100.0%
127
100.0%
54

275


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
84
62.3%
33
66.7%
36
76.5%
13
100.0%
4
62.5%
170
No 41.7%
60
37.7%
20
33.3%
18
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
37.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
53
100.0%
54
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

272