Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


MISVOLS

Do the same people tend to serve in volunteer leadership roles year after year, or does your congregation rotate volunteer service among a large number of people?
  1) The same people tend to serve
  2) Although there is some rotation, it tends to be among a limited number of people
  3) We have a lot of rotation among persons in volunteer leadership roles

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The same people tend to serve 111 33.5% 33.5% -1.25
Although there is some rotation, it tends to be among a limited number of people 193 58.3% 91.8% .43
We have a lot of rotation among persons in volunteer leadership roles 27 8.2% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
The same people tend to serve 30.4%
7
30.5%
29
39.3%
22
33.8%
24
27.0%
10
32.6%
92
Although there is some rotation, it tends to be among a limited number of people 60.9%
14
58.9%
56
55.4%
31
54.9%
39
64.9%
24
58.2%
164
We have a lot of rotation among persons in volunteer leadership roles 8.7%
2
10.5%
10
5.4%
3
11.3%
8
8.1%
3
9.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
95
100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
37

282


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
The same people tend to serve 100.0%
2
44.0%
11
29.5%
26
30.0%
45
42.6%
26
33.7%
110
Although there is some rotation, it tends to be among a limited number of people 0.0%
0
52.0%
13
60.2%
53
60.7%
91
52.5%
32
58.0%
189
We have a lot of rotation among persons in volunteer leadership roles 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
10.2%
9
9.3%
14
4.9%
3
8.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
25
100.0%
88
100.0%
150
100.0%
61

326


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
The same people tend to serve 46.4%
84
15.9%
10
21.1%
12
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
33.4%
108
Although there is some rotation, it tends to be among a limited number of people 49.7%
90
71.4%
45
70.2%
40
66.7%
12
50.0%
2
58.5%
189
We have a lot of rotation among persons in volunteer leadership roles 3.9%
7
12.7%
8
8.8%
5
22.2%
4
50.0%
2
8.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
63
100.0%
57
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

323