Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


CHOIR

How often are the following a part of your congregation's regular Sabbath worship services? Choir
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 194 58.3% 58.3% -.7
Seldom 61 18.3% 76.6% .19
Sometimes 43 12.9% 89.5% 1.08
Often 24 7.2% 96.7% 1.97
Always 11 3.3% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Never 48.0%
12
52.7%
49
58.2%
32
58.6%
41
60.0%
21
55.8%
155
Seldom 32.0%
8
24.7%
23
18.2%
10
12.9%
9
17.1%
6
20.1%
56
Sometimes 16.0%
4
15.1%
14
12.7%
7
14.3%
10
11.4%
4
14.0%
39
Often 4.0%
1
6.5%
6
9.1%
5
11.4%
8
5.7%
2
7.9%
22
Always 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.8%
1
2.9%
2
5.7%
2
2.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
93
100.0%
55
100.0%
70
100.0%
35

278


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Never 33.3%
1
60.0%
15
51.8%
44
58.1%
90
67.2%
41
58.1%
191
Seldom 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
21.2%
18
20.0%
31
16.4%
10
18.5%
61
Sometimes 0.0%
0
16.0%
4
14.1%
12
13.5%
21
8.2%
5
12.8%
42
Often 33.3%
1
8.0%
2
10.6%
9
5.2%
8
6.6%
4
7.3%
24
Always 33.3%
1
8.0%
2
2.4%
2
3.2%
5
1.6%
1
3.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
85
100.0%
155
100.0%
61

329


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Never 75.6%
133
54.7%
35
23.3%
14
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
57.8%
186
Seldom 10.8%
19
20.3%
13
35.0%
21
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
18.6%
60
Sometimes 8.0%
14
14.1%
9
25.0%
15
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
13.0%
42
Often 4.5%
8
3.1%
2
11.7%
7
16.7%
3
75.0%
3
7.1%
23
Always 1.1%
2
7.8%
5
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
3.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
64
100.0%
60
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

322