Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ORGAN

How often are the following a part of your congregation's regular Sabbath worship services? Organ
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 118 35.1% 35.1% -1.14
Seldom 35 10.4% 45.5% -.54
Sometimes 38 11.3% 56.8% .06
Often 53 15.8% 72.6% .66
Always 92 27.4% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Never 16.0%
4
27.4%
26
30.9%
17
36.6%
26
71.4%
25
34.9%
98
Seldom 8.0%
2
12.6%
12
10.9%
6
15.5%
11
5.7%
2
11.7%
33
Sometimes 8.0%
2
14.7%
14
18.2%
10
14.1%
10
2.9%
1
13.2%
37
Often 40.0%
10
18.9%
18
14.5%
8
12.7%
9
2.9%
1
16.4%
46
Always 28.0%
7
26.3%
25
25.5%
14
21.1%
15
17.1%
6
23.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
95
100.0%
55
100.0%
71
100.0%
35

281


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
48.0%
12
35.6%
31
32.3%
50
34.4%
21
34.4%
114
Seldom 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
12.6%
11
11.0%
17
9.8%
6
10.6%
35
Sometimes 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
11.5%
10
9.7%
15
18.0%
11
11.5%
38
Often 0.0%
0
16.0%
4
13.8%
12
18.7%
29
13.1%
8
16.0%
53
Always 100.0%
3
24.0%
6
26.4%
23
28.4%
44
24.6%
15
27.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
87
100.0%
155
100.0%
61

331


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Never 43.0%
77
27.0%
17
23.0%
14
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
34.5%
112
Seldom 10.6%
19
9.5%
6
14.8%
9
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
35
Sometimes 10.6%
19
15.9%
10
9.8%
6
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
11.4%
37
Often 14.5%
26
14.3%
9
21.3%
13
16.7%
3
50.0%
2
16.3%
53
Always 21.2%
38
33.3%
21
31.1%
19
44.4%
8
50.0%
2
27.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
63
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

325