Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


DRUMS

How often are the following a part of your congregation's regular Sabbath worship services? Drums or other percussion instruments
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 258 76.1% 76.1% -.48
Seldom 29 8.6% 84.7% .43
Sometimes 24 7.1% 91.7% 1.34
Often 10 2.9% 94.7% 2.25
Always 18 5.3% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Never 80.0%
20
80.0%
76
76.4%
42
64.8%
46
81.1%
30
75.6%
214
Seldom 8.0%
2
11.6%
11
5.5%
3
8.5%
6
8.1%
3
8.8%
25
Sometimes 8.0%
2
6.3%
6
7.3%
4
12.7%
9
5.4%
2
8.1%
23
Often 4.0%
1
2.1%
2
3.6%
2
4.2%
3
2.7%
1
3.2%
9
Always 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
4
9.9%
7
2.7%
1
4.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
95
100.0%
55
100.0%
71
100.0%
37

283


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Never 33.3%
1
64.0%
16
61.4%
54
84.7%
133
82.0%
50
76.0%
254
Seldom 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
12.5%
11
6.4%
10
9.8%
6
8.7%
29
Sometimes 0.0%
0
12.0%
3
11.4%
10
4.5%
7
4.9%
3
6.9%
23
Often 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
5.7%
5
1.9%
3
1.6%
1
3.0%
10
Always 66.7%
2
12.0%
3
9.1%
8
2.5%
4
1.6%
1
5.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
88
100.0%
157
100.0%
61

334


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Never 84.9%
152
73.8%
48
67.2%
41
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
75.8%
248
Seldom 5.6%
10
12.3%
8
9.8%
6
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
8.9%
29
Sometimes 5.6%
10
6.2%
4
13.1%
8
5.6%
1
25.0%
1
7.3%
24
Often 1.7%
3
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
25.0%
1
3.1%
10
Always 2.2%
4
3.1%
2
9.8%
6
11.1%
2
50.0%
2
4.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
65
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

327