Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ELECTRIC

How often are the following a part of your congregation's regular Sabbath worship services? Electric guitar or bass
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 211 62.8% 62.8% -.64
Seldom 52 15.5% 78.3% .22
Sometimes 37 11% 89.3% 1.09
Often 21 6.3% 95.5% 1.96
Always 15 4.5% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Never 56.0%
14
63.5%
61
58.2%
32
54.3%
38
80.0%
28
61.6%
173
Seldom 16.0%
4
20.8%
20
14.5%
8
17.1%
12
2.9%
1
16.0%
45
Sometimes 20.0%
5
11.5%
11
14.5%
8
7.1%
5
5.7%
2
11.0%
31
Often 8.0%
2
4.2%
4
3.6%
2
11.4%
8
5.7%
2
6.4%
18
Always 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
5
10.0%
7
5.7%
2
5.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
96
100.0%
55
100.0%
70
100.0%
35

281


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Never 66.7%
2
56.0%
14
48.3%
42
67.9%
106
73.3%
44
62.8%
208
Seldom 0.0%
0
16.0%
4
14.9%
13
16.7%
26
15.0%
9
15.7%
52
Sometimes 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
13.8%
12
11.5%
18
6.7%
4
10.6%
35
Often 33.3%
1
12.0%
3
12.6%
11
2.6%
4
3.3%
2
6.3%
21
Always 0.0%
0
12.0%
3
10.3%
9
1.3%
2
1.7%
1
4.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
87
100.0%
156
100.0%
60

331


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Never 72.9%
129
65.6%
42
47.5%
29
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
63.0%
204
Seldom 12.4%
22
12.5%
8
26.2%
16
22.2%
4
25.0%
1
15.7%
51
Sometimes 6.8%
12
15.6%
10
9.8%
6
33.3%
6
25.0%
1
10.8%
35
Often 5.1%
9
4.7%
3
8.2%
5
11.1%
2
25.0%
1
6.2%
20
Always 2.8%
5
1.6%
1
8.2%
5
11.1%
2
25.0%
1
4.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
64
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

324