Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SCREEN

How often are the following a part of your congregation's regular Sabbath worship services? Visual projection equipment
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 13 3.8% 3.8% -2.6
Seldom 20 5.9% 9.8% -1.69
Sometimes 94 27.8% 37.6% -.77
Often 89 26.3% 63.9% .14
Always 122 36.1% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
4.2%
4
1.8%
1
8.5%
6
3.0%
1
4.3%
12
Seldom 4.0%
1
7.3%
7
3.6%
2
4.2%
3
3.0%
1
5.0%
14
Sometimes 28.0%
7
28.1%
27
28.6%
16
25.4%
18
27.3%
9
27.4%
77
Often 20.0%
5
26.0%
25
30.4%
17
25.4%
18
24.2%
8
26.0%
73
Always 48.0%
12
34.4%
33
35.7%
20
36.6%
26
42.4%
14
37.4%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
96
100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
33

281


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
3.4%
3
3.2%
5
4.9%
3
3.6%
12
Seldom 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
3.4%
3
5.8%
9
11.5%
7
6.0%
20
Sometimes 0.0%
0
19.2%
5
23.6%
21
34.4%
53
23.0%
14
27.9%
93
Often 33.3%
1
19.2%
5
24.7%
22
28.6%
44
24.6%
15
26.1%
87
Always 66.7%
2
53.8%
14
44.9%
40
27.9%
43
36.1%
22
36.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
89
100.0%
154
100.0%
61

333


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Never 6.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
13
Seldom 7.3%
13
6.2%
4
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
19
Sometimes 35.8%
64
27.7%
18
8.2%
5
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
26.9%
88
Often 30.7%
55
24.6%
16
18.0%
11
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
26.6%
87
Always 20.1%
36
41.5%
27
67.2%
41
66.7%
12
100.0%
4
36.7%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
65
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

327