Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


FINANCES

How would you describe your congregation's financial health today?
  1) In serious difficulty
  2) In some difficulty
  3) Tight, but we manage
  4) Good
  5) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In serious difficulty 20 6.1% 6.1% -2.24
In some difficulty 36 11% 17.1% -1.33
Tight, but we manage 106 32.3% 49.4% -.42
Good 105 32% 81.4% .49
Excellent 61 18.6% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
In serious difficulty 0.0%
0
6.4%
6
3.7%
2
8.6%
6
10.5%
4
6.4%
18
In some difficulty 0.0%
0
11.7%
11
13.0%
7
17.1%
12
5.3%
2
11.4%
32
Tight, but we manage 58.3%
14
34.0%
32
27.8%
15
31.4%
22
28.9%
11
33.6%
94
Good 29.2%
7
25.5%
24
37.0%
20
27.1%
19
31.6%
12
29.3%
82
Excellent 12.5%
3
22.3%
21
18.5%
10
15.7%
11
23.7%
9
19.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
94
100.0%
54
100.0%
70
100.0%
38

280


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
In serious difficulty 33.3%
1
8.3%
2
3.6%
3
5.2%
8
6.8%
4
5.6%
18
In some difficulty 0.0%
0
12.5%
3
13.1%
11
11.1%
17
8.5%
5
11.1%
36
Tight, but we manage 0.0%
0
41.7%
10
33.3%
28
35.9%
55
22.0%
13
32.8%
106
Good 0.0%
0
29.2%
7
40.5%
34
29.4%
45
30.5%
18
32.2%
104
Excellent 66.7%
2
8.3%
2
9.5%
8
18.3%
28
32.2%
19
18.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
24
100.0%
84
100.0%
153
100.0%
59

323


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
In serious difficulty 5.1%
9
9.5%
6
5.1%
3
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.2%
20
In some difficulty 10.2%
18
14.3%
9
8.5%
5
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
11.2%
36
Tight, but we manage 26.6%
47
30.2%
19
42.4%
25
55.6%
10
100.0%
4
32.7%
105
Good 35.0%
62
30.2%
19
32.2%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.2%
100
Excellent 23.2%
41
15.9%
10
11.9%
7
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
18.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
63
100.0%
59
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

321