Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


FINAN05

How would you describe your congregation's financial health five years ago?
  1) In serious difficulty
  2) In some difficulty
  3) Tight, but we manage
  4) Good
  5) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In serious difficulty 18 5.9% 5.9% -2.36
In some difficulty 26 8.6% 14.5% -1.43
Tight, but we manage 91 30% 44.6% -.5
Good 111 36.6% 81.2% .43
Excellent 57 18.8% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
In serious difficulty 8.3%
2
5.6%
5
5.8%
3
6.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
14
In some difficulty 8.3%
2
6.7%
6
5.8%
3
16.4%
11
0.0%
0
8.6%
22
Tight, but we manage 41.7%
10
32.6%
29
28.8%
15
28.4%
19
36.0%
9
31.9%
82
Good 25.0%
6
34.8%
31
40.4%
21
31.3%
21
36.0%
9
34.2%
88
Excellent 16.7%
4
20.2%
18
19.2%
10
17.9%
12
28.0%
7
19.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
89
100.0%
52
100.0%
67
100.0%
25

257


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
In serious difficulty 33.3%
1
10.0%
2
2.6%
2
4.9%
7
8.9%
5
5.7%
17
In some difficulty 33.3%
1
5.0%
1
9.1%
7
9.2%
13
7.1%
4
8.7%
26
Tight, but we manage 33.3%
1
25.0%
5
33.8%
26
31.0%
44
23.2%
13
29.9%
89
Good 0.0%
0
45.0%
9
33.8%
26
40.1%
57
32.1%
18
36.9%
110
Excellent 0.0%
0
15.0%
3
20.8%
16
14.8%
21
28.6%
16
18.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
20
100.0%
77
100.0%
142
100.0%
56

298


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
In serious difficulty 5.0%
8
6.7%
4
3.5%
2
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.7%
17
In some difficulty 5.7%
9
5.0%
3
21.1%
12
5.9%
1
25.0%
1
8.8%
26
Tight, but we manage 28.9%
46
35.0%
21
24.6%
14
35.3%
6
25.0%
1
29.6%
88
Good 37.7%
60
38.3%
23
35.1%
20
29.4%
5
25.0%
1
36.7%
109
Excellent 22.6%
36
15.0%
9
15.8%
9
11.8%
2
25.0%
1
19.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
60
100.0%
57
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

297