Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


LAYOFFS

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your congregation in the following areas? Staff layoffs or furloughs
  1) No impact
  2) Minor impact
  3) Moderate impact
  4) Major impact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No impact 269 88.2% 88.2% -.33
Minor impact 19 6.2% 94.4% 1.37
Moderate impact 11 3.6% 98% 3.07
Major impact 6 2% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No impact 100.0%
24
84.3%
75
88.7%
47
86.6%
58
82.8%
24
87.0%
228
Minor impact 0.0%
0
9.0%
8
7.5%
4
6.0%
4
6.9%
2
6.9%
18
Moderate impact 0.0%
0
5.6%
5
3.8%
2
4.5%
3
3.4%
1
4.2%
11
Major impact 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
6.9%
2
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
89
100.0%
53
100.0%
67
100.0%
29

262


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No impact 100.0%
3
85.7%
18
85.7%
66
88.8%
127
89.7%
52
88.1%
266
Minor impact 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
11.7%
9
4.9%
7
3.4%
2
6.3%
19
Moderate impact 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
1.3%
1
4.9%
7
3.4%
2
3.6%
11
Major impact 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
1.3%
1
1.4%
2
3.4%
2
2.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
21
100.0%
77
100.0%
143
100.0%
58

302


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No impact 88.6%
147
89.5%
51
86.0%
49
88.9%
16
75.0%
3
88.1%
266
Minor impact 4.8%
8
7.0%
4
12.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
19
Moderate impact 4.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
5.6%
1
25.0%
1
3.6%
11
Major impact 1.8%
3
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
57
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

302