Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


KNEEL

How often are the following a part of your congregation's regular Sabbath worship services? Kneeling by the congregation
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 5 1.5% 1.5% -5.13
Seldom 4 1.2% 2.6% -3.73
Sometimes 7 2.1% 4.7% -2.33
Often 68 19.9% 24.6% -.93
Always 257 75.4% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
2.7%
1
1.8%
5
Seldom 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
2.7%
1
1.4%
4
Sometimes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
7.0%
5
2.7%
1
2.5%
7
Often 16.0%
4
18.9%
18
21.4%
12
22.5%
16
24.3%
9
20.8%
59
Always 84.0%
21
77.9%
74
76.8%
43
64.8%
46
67.6%
25
73.6%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
95
100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
37

284


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
2.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Seldom 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Sometimes 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
1.1%
1
1.3%
2
3.2%
2
2.1%
7
Often 0.0%
0
23.1%
6
23.3%
21
20.0%
31
12.9%
8
19.6%
66
Always 100.0%
3
61.5%
16
68.9%
62
78.1%
121
83.9%
52
75.6%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
90
100.0%
155
100.0%
62

336


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Never 1.1%
2
3.1%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Seldom 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Sometimes 1.6%
3
1.5%
1
3.3%
2
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Often 20.3%
37
20.0%
13
16.4%
10
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
19.1%
63
Always 76.4%
139
75.4%
49
75.4%
46
72.2%
13
100.0%
4
76.1%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
65
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

330