Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PAYCUTS

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your congregation in the following areas? Staff salary reductions or salary freeze
  1) No impact
  2) Minor impact
  3) Moderate impact
  4) Major impact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No impact 239 78.9% 78.9% -.47
Minor impact 30 9.9% 88.8% .87
Moderate impact 26 8.6% 97.4% 2.21
Major impact 8 2.6% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No impact 87.5%
21
71.6%
63
81.1%
43
78.8%
52
75.9%
22
77.3%
201
Minor impact 12.5%
3
10.2%
9
9.4%
5
9.1%
6
13.8%
4
10.4%
27
Moderate impact 0.0%
0
14.8%
13
9.4%
5
9.1%
6
3.4%
1
9.6%
25
Major impact 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
6.9%
2
2.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
88
100.0%
53
100.0%
66
100.0%
29

260


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No impact 100.0%
3
66.7%
14
70.7%
53
81.1%
116
86.2%
50
78.7%
236
Minor impact 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
14.7%
11
9.8%
14
5.2%
3
10.0%
30
Moderate impact 0.0%
0
19.0%
4
10.7%
8
7.7%
11
5.2%
3
8.7%
26
Major impact 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
4.0%
3
1.4%
2
3.4%
2
2.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
21
100.0%
75
100.0%
143
100.0%
58

300


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No impact 84.8%
140
77.2%
44
75.0%
42
44.4%
8
50.0%
2
78.7%
236
Minor impact 8.5%
14
12.3%
7
8.9%
5
16.7%
3
25.0%
1
10.0%
30
Moderate impact 4.8%
8
7.0%
4
12.5%
7
33.3%
6
25.0%
1
8.7%
26
Major impact 1.8%
3
3.5%
2
3.6%
2
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
57
100.0%
56
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

300