Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


DELAYS

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your congregation in the following areas? Delays in filling staff positions
  1) No impact
  2) Minor impact
  3) Moderate impact
  4) Major impact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No impact 270 89.7% 89.7% -.31
Minor impact 12 4% 93.7% 1.29
Moderate impact 11 3.7% 97.3% 2.9
Major impact 8 2.7% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No impact 100.0%
24
89.8%
79
92.3%
48
87.7%
57
75.9%
22
89.1%
230
Minor impact 0.0%
0
6.8%
6
3.8%
2
3.1%
2
6.9%
2
4.7%
12
Moderate impact 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
3.8%
2
3.1%
2
10.3%
3
3.5%
9
Major impact 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
6.9%
2
2.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
88
100.0%
52
100.0%
65
100.0%
29

258


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No impact 66.7%
2
90.0%
18
85.5%
65
93.0%
132
89.7%
52
90.0%
269
Minor impact 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
8
2.1%
3
1.7%
1
4.0%
12
Moderate impact 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
3.5%
5
5.2%
3
3.7%
11
Major impact 0.0%
0
10.0%
2
1.3%
1
1.4%
2
3.4%
2
2.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
20
100.0%
76
100.0%
142
100.0%
58

299


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No impact 90.9%
150
91.1%
51
87.5%
49
83.3%
15
75.0%
3
89.6%
268
Minor impact 3.6%
6
1.8%
1
8.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
Moderate impact 3.6%
6
1.8%
1
3.6%
2
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
11
Major impact 1.8%
3
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
25.0%
1
2.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
56
100.0%
56
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

299