Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


MISSION

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your congregation in the following areas? Funds available for mission and benevolence
  1) No impact
  2) Minor impact
  3) Moderate impact
  4) Major impact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No impact 175 56.6% 56.6% -.74
Minor impact 92 29.8% 86.4% .47
Moderate impact 29 9.4% 95.8% 1.68
Major impact 13 4.2% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No impact 75.0%
18
50.0%
45
63.6%
35
47.0%
31
59.4%
19
55.4%
148
Minor impact 20.8%
5
36.7%
33
27.3%
15
39.4%
26
12.5%
4
31.1%
83
Moderate impact 4.2%
1
12.2%
11
7.3%
4
6.1%
4
18.8%
6
9.7%
26
Major impact 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.8%
1
7.6%
5
9.4%
3
3.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
90
100.0%
55
100.0%
66
100.0%
32

267


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No impact 100.0%
2
60.9%
14
50.6%
39
55.2%
80
69.0%
40
57.4%
175
Minor impact 0.0%
0
30.4%
7
35.1%
27
31.0%
45
19.0%
11
29.5%
90
Moderate impact 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
7.8%
6
11.0%
16
6.9%
4
8.9%
27
Major impact 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
6.5%
5
2.8%
4
5.2%
3
4.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
23
100.0%
77
100.0%
145
100.0%
58

305


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No impact 63.9%
108
50.9%
29
41.4%
24
55.6%
10
50.0%
2
56.5%
173
Minor impact 24.9%
42
33.3%
19
39.7%
23
27.8%
5
50.0%
2
29.7%
91
Moderate impact 5.9%
10
10.5%
6
17.2%
10
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
29
Major impact 5.3%
9
5.3%
3
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
57
100.0%
58
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

306