Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


COUNSEL

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your congregation in the following areas? Requests for pastoral counseling
  1) No impact
  2) Minor impact
  3) Moderate impact
  4) Major impact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No impact 159 52.1% 52.1% -.82
Minor impact 109 35.7% 87.9% .48
Moderate impact 28 9.2% 97% 1.77
Major impact 9 3% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No impact 64.0%
16
50.0%
43
62.3%
33
43.8%
28
41.7%
15
51.1%
135
Minor impact 24.0%
6
41.9%
36
22.6%
12
45.3%
29
44.4%
16
37.5%
99
Moderate impact 12.0%
3
7.0%
6
11.3%
6
7.8%
5
5.6%
2
8.3%
22
Major impact 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.8%
2
3.1%
2
8.3%
3
3.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
86
100.0%
53
100.0%
64
100.0%
36

264


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No impact 66.7%
2
22.7%
5
52.6%
41
54.2%
77
58.9%
33
52.5%
158
Minor impact 0.0%
0
59.1%
13
30.8%
24
37.3%
53
30.4%
17
35.5%
107
Moderate impact 33.3%
1
13.6%
3
14.1%
11
4.9%
7
8.9%
5
9.0%
27
Major impact 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
2.6%
2
3.5%
5
1.8%
1
3.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
22
100.0%
78
100.0%
142
100.0%
56

301


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No impact 61.3%
100
45.6%
26
42.4%
25
29.4%
5
25.0%
1
52.3%
157
Minor impact 31.3%
51
33.3%
19
44.1%
26
52.9%
9
25.0%
1
35.3%
106
Moderate impact 3.7%
6
17.5%
10
11.9%
7
17.6%
3
50.0%
2
9.3%
28
Major impact 3.7%
6
3.5%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
57
100.0%
59
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

300