Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


CASHNEED

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your congregation in the following areas? Requests for cash assistance
  1) No impact
  2) Minor impact
  3) Moderate impact
  4) Major impact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No impact 93 28.8% 28.8% -1.22
Minor impact 126 39% 67.8% -.12
Moderate impact 81 25.1% 92.9% .99
Major impact 23 7.1% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No impact 28.0%
7
22.8%
21
29.1%
16
29.0%
20
28.9%
11
26.9%
75
Minor impact 36.0%
9
43.5%
40
40.0%
22
42.0%
29
39.5%
15
41.2%
115
Moderate impact 36.0%
9
26.1%
24
21.8%
12
20.3%
14
23.7%
9
24.4%
68
Major impact 0.0%
0
7.6%
7
9.1%
5
8.7%
6
7.9%
3
7.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
92
100.0%
55
100.0%
69
100.0%
38

279


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No impact 33.3%
1
16.7%
4
33.3%
27
27.6%
42
32.8%
19
29.2%
93
Minor impact 33.3%
1
41.7%
10
37.0%
30
41.4%
63
34.5%
20
39.0%
124
Moderate impact 0.0%
0
37.5%
9
22.2%
18
25.7%
39
24.1%
14
25.2%
80
Major impact 33.3%
1
4.2%
1
7.4%
6
5.3%
8
8.6%
5
6.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
24
100.0%
81
100.0%
152
100.0%
58

318


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No impact 38.2%
66
20.6%
13
16.7%
10
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
91
Minor impact 39.3%
68
41.3%
26
46.7%
28
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
39.3%
125
Moderate impact 16.8%
29
28.6%
18
26.7%
16
66.7%
12
100.0%
4
24.8%
79
Major impact 5.8%
10
9.5%
6
10.0%
6
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
63
100.0%
60
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

318