Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


HOUSNEED

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your congregation in the following areas? Requests for emergency housing
  1) No impact
  2) Minor impact
  3) Moderate impact
  4) Major impact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No impact 200 63.7% 63.7% -.67
Minor impact 78 24.8% 88.5% .69
Moderate impact 31 9.9% 98.4% 2.04
Major impact 5 1.6% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No impact 68.0%
17
61.5%
56
66.0%
35
62.7%
42
62.9%
22
63.5%
172
Minor impact 12.0%
3
25.3%
23
24.5%
13
31.3%
21
25.7%
9
25.5%
69
Moderate impact 20.0%
5
13.2%
12
7.5%
4
1.5%
1
11.4%
4
9.6%
26
Major impact 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
91
100.0%
53
100.0%
67
100.0%
35

271


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No impact 66.7%
2
63.6%
14
65.0%
52
63.9%
94
63.2%
36
64.1%
198
Minor impact 0.0%
0
36.4%
8
23.8%
19
24.5%
36
24.6%
14
24.9%
77
Moderate impact 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
9
9.5%
14
10.5%
6
9.4%
29
Major impact 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.8%
1
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
22
100.0%
80
100.0%
147
100.0%
57

309


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No impact 76.9%
130
59.0%
36
42.1%
24
33.3%
6
25.0%
1
63.8%
197
Minor impact 16.6%
28
27.9%
17
40.4%
23
44.4%
8
25.0%
1
24.9%
77
Moderate impact 4.7%
8
13.1%
8
15.8%
9
16.7%
3
50.0%
2
9.7%
30
Major impact 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
61
100.0%
57
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

309