Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


NOWORK

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your congregation in the following areas? Unemployment among your members
  1) No impact
  2) Minor impact
  3) Moderate impact
  4) Major impact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No impact 67 20.7% 20.7% -1.4
Minor impact 146 45.2% 65.9% -.25
Moderate impact 83 25.7% 91.6% .9
Major impact 27 8.4% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No impact 28.0%
7
19.6%
18
20.0%
11
14.7%
10
15.4%
6
18.6%
52
Minor impact 44.0%
11
46.7%
43
49.1%
27
48.5%
33
38.5%
15
46.2%
129
Moderate impact 28.0%
7
28.3%
26
23.6%
13
26.5%
18
30.8%
12
27.2%
76
Major impact 0.0%
0
5.4%
5
7.3%
4
10.3%
7
15.4%
6
7.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
92
100.0%
55
100.0%
68
100.0%
39

279


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No impact 33.3%
1
25.0%
6
13.4%
11
21.7%
33
24.6%
14
20.4%
65
Minor impact 33.3%
1
45.8%
11
48.8%
40
44.1%
67
43.9%
25
45.3%
144
Moderate impact 0.0%
0
25.0%
6
29.3%
24
25.7%
39
24.6%
14
26.1%
83
Major impact 33.3%
1
4.2%
1
8.5%
7
8.6%
13
7.0%
4
8.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
24
100.0%
82
100.0%
152
100.0%
57

318


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No impact 31.6%
55
12.9%
8
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
65
Minor impact 45.4%
79
53.2%
33
48.3%
29
16.7%
3
25.0%
1
45.6%
145
Moderate impact 16.1%
28
17.7%
11
43.3%
26
72.2%
13
75.0%
3
25.5%
81
Major impact 6.9%
12
16.1%
10
5.0%
3
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
62
100.0%
60
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

318