Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


COMMUN

How often are the following a part of your congregation's regular Sabbath worship services? Communion or Lord's Supper
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 3 .9% .9% -3.08
Seldom 18 5.3% 6.2% -1.96
Sometimes 115 34.1% 40.4% -.84
Often 127 37.7% 78% .29
Always 74 22% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
5.6%
2
1.1%
3
Seldom 4.3%
1
8.4%
8
5.4%
3
7.0%
5
0.0%
0
6.0%
17
Sometimes 52.2%
12
32.6%
31
26.8%
15
32.4%
23
44.4%
16
34.5%
97
Often 34.8%
8
29.5%
28
44.6%
25
42.3%
30
36.1%
13
37.0%
104
Always 8.7%
2
29.5%
28
23.2%
13
16.9%
12
13.9%
5
21.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
95
100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
36

281


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Seldom 0.0%
0
12.0%
3
7.8%
7
3.9%
6
3.3%
2
5.4%
18
Sometimes 33.3%
1
28.0%
7
40.0%
36
29.4%
45
36.1%
22
33.4%
111
Often 66.7%
2
36.0%
9
28.9%
26
43.8%
67
36.1%
22
38.0%
126
Always 0.0%
0
20.0%
5
22.2%
20
22.2%
34
24.6%
15
22.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
90
100.0%
153
100.0%
61

332


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Never 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Seldom 4.5%
8
6.3%
4
4.9%
3
11.1%
2
25.0%
1
5.5%
18
Sometimes 33.5%
60
43.8%
28
26.2%
16
33.3%
6
25.0%
1
34.0%
111
Often 38.0%
68
31.3%
20
42.6%
26
33.3%
6
50.0%
2
37.4%
122
Always 22.3%
40
18.8%
12
26.2%
16
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
22.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
64
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

326