Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PLACE

How would you describe the location of your place of worship?
  1) Rural area or open country
  2) Village or town with a population of less than 10,000
  3) Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000
  4) Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more
  5) Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more
  6) Older suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more
  7) New suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rural area or open country 38 11.5% 11.5% -1.38
Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 79 23.9% 35.3% -.79
Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 101 30.5% 65.9% -.2
Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 27 8.2% 74% .39
Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 39 11.8% 85.8% .99
Older suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 27 8.2% 94% 1.58
New suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 20 6% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Rural area or open country 12.0%
3
9.5%
9
12.5%
7
18.1%
13
0.0%
0
11.1%
32
Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 20.0%
5
28.4%
27
28.6%
16
13.9%
10
25.6%
10
23.7%
68
Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 28.0%
7
33.7%
32
30.4%
17
27.8%
20
15.4%
6
28.6%
82
Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 8.0%
2
9.5%
9
5.4%
3
8.3%
6
12.8%
5
8.7%
25
Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 4.0%
1
9.5%
9
10.7%
6
11.1%
8
25.6%
10
11.8%
34
Older suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 16.0%
4
6.3%
6
7.1%
4
8.3%
6
15.4%
6
9.1%
26
New suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 12.0%
3
3.2%
3
5.4%
3
12.5%
9
5.1%
2
7.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
95
100.0%
56
100.0%
72
100.0%
39

287


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Rural area or open country 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
10.6%
9
11.1%
17
16.7%
10
11.7%
38
Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 0.0%
0
12.0%
3
21.2%
18
27.5%
42
26.7%
16
24.2%
79
Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 33.3%
1
24.0%
6
30.6%
26
32.0%
49
28.3%
17
30.4%
99
Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 33.3%
1
20.0%
5
5.9%
5
6.5%
10
10.0%
6
8.3%
27
Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 33.3%
1
20.0%
5
11.8%
10
11.1%
17
6.7%
4
11.3%
37
Older suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
12.9%
11
7.2%
11
6.7%
4
8.3%
27
New suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 0.0%
0
12.0%
3
7.1%
6
4.6%
7
5.0%
3
5.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
85
100.0%
153
100.0%
60

326


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Rural area or open country 15.5%
28
6.3%
4
8.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
37
Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 32.6%
59
15.6%
10
13.3%
8
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
24.0%
78
Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 33.7%
61
35.9%
23
16.7%
10
29.4%
5
0.0%
0
30.5%
99
Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 3.3%
6
9.4%
6
16.7%
10
17.6%
3
33.3%
1
8.0%
26
Older residential area of a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 9.4%
17
14.1%
9
16.7%
10
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
11.7%
38
Older suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 2.8%
5
12.5%
8
11.7%
7
29.4%
5
66.7%
2
8.3%
27
New suburb around a large city with a population of 50,000 or more 2.8%
5
6.3%
4
16.7%
10
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
64
100.0%
60
100.0%
17
100.0%
3

325