Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


WORSHSIZ

How adequate are the following for the current needs of the congregation? Space for worship
  1) Much less than we need
  2) Slightly less than we need
  3) Just about right
  4) Slightly more than we need
  5) Much more than we need

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much less than we need 24 7.2% 7.2% -2.19
Slightly less than we need 29 8.7% 15.8% -1.32
Just about right 108 32.2% 48.1% -.46
Slightly more than we need 93 27.8% 75.8% .41
Much more than we need 81 24.2% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Much less than we need 8.0%
2
5.2%
5
5.4%
3
5.6%
4
12.8%
5
6.6%
19
Slightly less than we need 0.0%
0
11.3%
11
5.4%
3
13.9%
10
7.7%
3
9.3%
27
Just about right 28.0%
7
21.6%
21
41.1%
23
40.3%
29
28.2%
11
31.5%
91
Slightly more than we need 32.0%
8
33.0%
32
26.8%
15
26.4%
19
17.9%
7
28.0%
81
Much more than we need 32.0%
8
28.9%
28
21.4%
12
13.9%
10
33.3%
13
24.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
97
100.0%
56
100.0%
72
100.0%
39

289


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Much less than we need 0.0%
0
12.0%
3
4.6%
4
9.7%
15
3.3%
2
7.3%
24
Slightly less than we need 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
10.3%
9
7.1%
11
11.7%
7
8.8%
29
Just about right 66.7%
2
52.0%
13
36.8%
32
26.5%
41
30.0%
18
32.1%
106
Slightly more than we need 33.3%
1
16.0%
4
34.5%
30
27.7%
43
25.0%
15
28.2%
93
Much more than we need 0.0%
0
12.0%
3
13.8%
12
29.0%
45
30.0%
18
23.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
87
100.0%
155
100.0%
60

330


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Much less than we need 4.9%
9
7.7%
5
8.3%
5
11.8%
2
75.0%
3
7.3%
24
Slightly less than we need 8.2%
15
6.2%
4
15.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
28
Just about right 30.2%
55
38.5%
25
28.3%
17
47.1%
8
0.0%
0
32.0%
105
Slightly more than we need 25.3%
46
27.7%
18
33.3%
20
41.2%
7
25.0%
1
28.0%
92
Much more than we need 31.3%
57
20.0%
13
15.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
65
100.0%
60
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

328