Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PARKSIZ

How adequate are the following for the current needs of the congregation? Space for parking
  1) Much less than we need
  2) Slightly less than we need
  3) Just about right
  4) Slightly more than we need
  5) Much more than we need

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much less than we need 49 14.8% 14.8% -1.64
Slightly less than we need 59 17.8% 32.5% -.83
Just about right 103 31% 63.6% -.01
Slightly more than we need 79 23.8% 87.3% .8
Much more than we need 42 12.7% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Much less than we need 16.0%
4
16.5%
16
14.3%
8
15.7%
11
7.7%
3
14.6%
42
Slightly less than we need 8.0%
2
21.6%
21
17.9%
10
18.6%
13
12.8%
5
17.8%
51
Just about right 20.0%
5
23.7%
23
37.5%
21
41.4%
29
25.6%
10
30.7%
88
Slightly more than we need 40.0%
10
25.8%
25
16.1%
9
17.1%
12
28.2%
11
23.3%
67
Much more than we need 16.0%
4
12.4%
12
14.3%
8
7.1%
5
25.6%
10
13.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
97
100.0%
56
100.0%
70
100.0%
39

287


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Much less than we need 33.3%
1
28.0%
7
15.1%
13
14.4%
22
10.0%
6
15.0%
49
Slightly less than we need 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
17.4%
15
19.0%
29
20.0%
12
17.7%
58
Just about right 33.3%
1
44.0%
11
34.9%
30
26.1%
40
31.7%
19
30.9%
101
Slightly more than we need 33.3%
1
12.0%
3
25.6%
22
23.5%
36
26.7%
16
23.9%
78
Much more than we need 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
7.0%
6
17.0%
26
11.7%
7
12.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
86
100.0%
153
100.0%
60

327


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Much less than we need 11.0%
20
20.3%
13
12.1%
7
29.4%
5
75.0%
3
14.8%
48
Slightly less than we need 16.5%
30
12.5%
8
25.9%
15
35.3%
6
0.0%
0
18.2%
59
Just about right 31.3%
57
37.5%
24
25.9%
15
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
30.5%
99
Slightly more than we need 25.3%
46
17.2%
11
29.3%
17
17.6%
3
25.0%
1
24.0%
78
Much more than we need 15.9%
29
12.5%
8
6.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
64
100.0%
58
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

325