Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


I-AGE

In what year was your congregation officially founded? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 1850-1900
  2) 1901-1950
  3) 1951-1975
  4) 1976-2000
  5) After 2000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1850-1900 25 8.7% 8.7% -1.65
1901-1950 97 33.6% 42.2% -.83
1951-1975 56 19.4% 61.6% -.01
1976-2000 72 24.9% 86.5% .81
After 2000 39 13.5% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
1850-1900 100.0%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
25
1901-1950 0.0%
0
100.0%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.6%
97
1951-1975 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
56
1976-2000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
72
0.0%
0
24.9%
72
After 2000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
39
13.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
97
100.0%
56
100.0%
72
100.0%
39

289


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
1850-1900 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
6.3%
5
10.6%
14
10.0%
5
8.8%
25
1901-1950 0.0%
0
23.8%
5
34.2%
27
35.6%
47
32.0%
16
33.5%
95
1951-1975 50.0%
1
19.0%
4
19.0%
15
18.9%
25
20.0%
10
19.4%
55
1976-2000 50.0%
1
33.3%
7
27.8%
22
21.2%
28
26.0%
13
25.0%
71
After 2000 0.0%
0
19.0%
4
12.7%
10
13.6%
18
12.0%
6
13.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
21
100.0%
79
100.0%
132
100.0%
50

284


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
1850-1900 7.9%
12
7.4%
4
5.2%
3
23.5%
4
33.3%
1
8.5%
24
1901-1950 28.9%
44
35.2%
19
43.1%
25
41.2%
7
33.3%
1
33.8%
96
1951-1975 21.1%
32
20.4%
11
15.5%
9
11.8%
2
33.3%
1
19.4%
55
1976-2000 25.7%
39
24.1%
13
25.9%
15
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
71
After 2000 16.4%
25
13.0%
7
10.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
54
100.0%
58
100.0%
17
100.0%
3

284