Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


I-SIZPLACE

How many people (including children) regularly participate in worship or other religious activities in your congregation? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 1-50
  2) 51-100
  3) 101-250
  4) 251-500
  5) Over 500

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1-50 186 55.5% 55.5% -.77
51-100 66 19.7% 75.2% .23
101-250 61 18.2% 93.4% 1.22
251-500 18 5.4% 98.8% 2.22
Over 500 4 1.2% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
1-50 50.0%
12
45.8%
44
58.2%
32
54.9%
39
65.8%
25
53.5%
152
51-100 16.7%
4
19.8%
19
20.0%
11
18.3%
13
18.4%
7
19.0%
54
101-250 12.5%
3
26.0%
25
16.4%
9
21.1%
15
15.8%
6
20.4%
58
251-500 16.7%
4
7.3%
7
3.6%
2
5.6%
4
0.0%
0
6.0%
17
Over 500 4.2%
1
1.0%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
96
100.0%
55
100.0%
71
100.0%
38

284


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
1-50 33.3%
1
60.0%
15
47.7%
41
57.4%
89
61.3%
38
55.6%
184
51-100 0.0%
0
20.0%
5
22.1%
19
17.4%
27
21.0%
13
19.3%
64
101-250 66.7%
2
16.0%
4
23.3%
20
16.8%
26
14.5%
9
18.4%
61
251-500 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
7.7%
12
3.2%
2
5.4%
18
Over 500 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
2.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
86
100.0%
155
100.0%
62

331


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
1-50 100.0%
186
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.5%
186
51-100 0.0%
0
100.0%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.7%
66
101-250 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
61
251-500 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
18
0.0%
0
5.4%
18
Over 500 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
66
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

335