Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


KIDREAD

How often are the following a part of your congregation's regular Sabbath worship services? Reading or performing by children or youth
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 15 4.4% 4.4% -2.15
Seldom 70 20.4% 24.8% -1.19
Sometimes 114 33.2% 58% -.24
Often 103 30% 88% .72
Always 41 12% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Never 8.0%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.5%
6
5.3%
2
4.2%
12
Seldom 12.0%
3
21.9%
21
23.2%
13
14.1%
10
15.8%
6
18.5%
53
Sometimes 32.0%
8
34.4%
33
37.5%
21
39.4%
28
23.7%
9
34.6%
99
Often 40.0%
10
30.2%
29
25.0%
14
26.8%
19
39.5%
15
30.4%
87
Always 8.0%
2
11.5%
11
14.3%
8
11.3%
8
15.8%
6
12.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
96
100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
38

286


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
1.1%
1
3.8%
6
9.7%
6
4.4%
15
Seldom 33.3%
1
23.1%
6
15.6%
14
20.4%
32
21.0%
13
19.5%
66
Sometimes 0.0%
0
30.8%
8
38.9%
35
33.1%
52
30.6%
19
33.7%
114
Often 66.7%
2
26.9%
7
28.9%
26
31.8%
50
29.0%
18
30.5%
103
Always 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
15.6%
14
10.8%
17
9.7%
6
11.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
90
100.0%
157
100.0%
62

338


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Never 8.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
15
Seldom 28.6%
52
15.2%
10
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.9%
66
Sometimes 30.2%
55
37.9%
25
34.4%
21
38.9%
7
50.0%
2
33.2%
110
Often 28.0%
51
27.3%
18
34.4%
21
55.6%
10
25.0%
1
30.5%
101
Always 4.9%
9
19.7%
13
24.6%
15
5.6%
1
25.0%
1
11.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
66
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

331