Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


REVERENT

How well do the following describe your congregation's largest regular Sabbath worship service? Reverent
  1) Not at all
  2) Slightly
  3) Somewhat
  4) Quite well
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 1 .3% .3% -3.9
Slightly 7 2.1% 2.4% -2.53
Somewhat 92 27.1% 29.4% -1.17
Quite well 180 52.9% 82.4% .2
Very well 60 17.6% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Slightly 8.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
Somewhat 28.0%
7
28.1%
27
19.6%
11
27.1%
19
29.7%
11
26.4%
75
Quite well 52.0%
13
53.1%
51
58.9%
33
45.7%
32
48.6%
18
51.8%
147
Very well 12.0%
3
17.7%
17
17.9%
10
22.9%
16
21.6%
8
19.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
96
100.0%
56
100.0%
70
100.0%
37

284


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Slightly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
0.6%
1
3.3%
2
2.1%
7
Somewhat 66.7%
2
48.0%
12
36.7%
33
23.1%
36
14.8%
9
27.5%
92
Quite well 0.0%
0
40.0%
10
47.8%
43
60.3%
94
49.2%
30
52.8%
177
Very well 33.3%
1
8.0%
2
11.1%
10
16.0%
25
32.8%
20
17.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
90
100.0%
156
100.0%
61

335


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Not at all 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Slightly 2.8%
5
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Somewhat 26.1%
47
26.2%
17
29.5%
18
44.4%
8
0.0%
0
27.4%
90
Quite well 47.2%
85
55.4%
36
60.7%
37
44.4%
8
100.0%
4
51.8%
170
Very well 23.3%
42
16.9%
11
9.8%
6
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
18.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
65
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

328