Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


GODTHERE

How well do the following describe your congregation's largest regular Sabbath worship service? Filled with a sense of God's presence
  2) Slightly
  3) Somewhat
  4) Quite well
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Slightly 13 3.9% 3.9% -2.48
Somewhat 71 21.1% 24.9% -1.23
Quite well 162 48.1% 73% .02
Very well 91 27% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Slightly 12.0%
3
2.1%
2
5.4%
3
5.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
12
Somewhat 16.0%
4
22.1%
21
19.6%
11
18.6%
13
14.3%
5
19.2%
54
Quite well 56.0%
14
46.3%
44
53.6%
30
48.6%
34
42.9%
15
48.8%
137
Very well 16.0%
4
29.5%
28
21.4%
12
27.1%
19
42.9%
15
27.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
95
100.0%
56
100.0%
70
100.0%
35

281


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Slightly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
4.5%
7
1.6%
1
3.9%
13
Somewhat 66.7%
2
32.0%
8
23.6%
21
20.8%
32
13.1%
8
21.4%
71
Quite well 0.0%
0
44.0%
11
43.8%
39
51.9%
80
47.5%
29
47.9%
159
Very well 33.3%
1
24.0%
6
27.0%
24
22.7%
35
37.7%
23
26.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
89
100.0%
154
100.0%
61

332


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Slightly 4.0%
7
1.5%
1
3.3%
2
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
Somewhat 22.0%
39
21.5%
14
23.0%
14
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
21.2%
69
Quite well 45.2%
80
52.3%
34
49.2%
30
50.0%
9
75.0%
3
48.0%
156
Very well 28.8%
51
24.6%
16
24.6%
15
27.8%
5
25.0%
1
27.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
65
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

325