Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


JOYFUL

How well do the following describe your congregation's largest regular Sabbath worship service? Joyful
  1) Not at all
  2) Slightly
  3) Somewhat
  4) Quite well
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 3 .9% .9% -3.45
Slightly 14 4.1% 5% -2.27
Somewhat 74 21.9% 26.9% -1.1
Quite well 159 47% 74% .08
Very well 88 26% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Slightly 4.0%
1
2.1%
2
7.1%
4
4.3%
3
2.7%
1
3.9%
11
Somewhat 36.0%
9
23.2%
22
16.1%
9
21.7%
15
18.9%
7
22.0%
62
Quite well 36.0%
9
49.5%
47
51.8%
29
50.7%
35
37.8%
14
47.5%
134
Very well 24.0%
6
23.2%
22
25.0%
14
23.2%
16
40.5%
15
25.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
95
100.0%
56
100.0%
69
100.0%
37

282


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Slightly 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
2.2%
2
5.2%
8
4.9%
3
4.2%
14
Somewhat 33.3%
1
15.4%
4
19.1%
17
24.0%
37
21.3%
13
21.6%
72
Quite well 33.3%
1
46.2%
12
55.1%
49
44.8%
69
44.3%
27
47.4%
158
Very well 33.3%
1
30.8%
8
23.6%
21
24.7%
38
29.5%
18
25.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
89
100.0%
154
100.0%
61

333


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Not at all 1.1%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Slightly 3.4%
6
4.6%
3
1.6%
1
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
13
Somewhat 20.7%
37
27.7%
18
26.2%
16
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
22.4%
73
Quite well 47.5%
85
44.6%
29
50.8%
31
35.3%
6
25.0%
1
46.6%
152
Very well 27.4%
49
21.5%
14
21.3%
13
35.3%
6
75.0%
3
26.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
65
100.0%
61
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

326