Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


INNOVATE

How well do the following describe your congregation's largest regular Sabbath worship service? Innovative
  1) Not at all
  2) Slightly
  3) Somewhat
  4) Quite well
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 26 7.7% 7.7% -1.95
Slightly 69 20.5% 28.2% -1
Somewhat 130 38.6% 66.8% -.06
Quite well 80 23.7% 90.5% .88
Very well 32 9.5% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Not at all 8.3%
2
7.4%
7
5.4%
3
7.2%
5
5.4%
2
6.8%
19
Slightly 25.0%
6
20.0%
19
28.6%
16
10.1%
7
18.9%
7
19.6%
55
Somewhat 29.2%
7
44.2%
42
32.1%
18
43.5%
30
32.4%
12
38.8%
109
Quite well 29.2%
7
21.1%
20
26.8%
15
29.0%
20
18.9%
7
24.6%
69
Very well 8.3%
2
7.4%
7
7.1%
4
10.1%
7
24.3%
9
10.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
95
100.0%
56
100.0%
69
100.0%
37

281


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
5.6%
5
8.4%
13
11.7%
7
7.8%
26
Slightly 33.3%
1
16.0%
4
14.4%
13
26.0%
40
16.7%
10
20.5%
68
Somewhat 33.3%
1
28.0%
7
41.1%
37
38.3%
59
38.3%
23
38.3%
127
Quite well 33.3%
1
36.0%
9
30.0%
27
20.1%
31
20.0%
12
24.1%
80
Very well 0.0%
0
16.0%
4
8.9%
8
7.1%
11
13.3%
8
9.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
90
100.0%
154
100.0%
60

332


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Not at all 9.0%
16
6.3%
4
1.6%
1
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
7.7%
25
Slightly 25.3%
45
15.6%
10
18.0%
11
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
20.6%
67
Somewhat 34.8%
62
37.5%
24
44.3%
27
55.6%
10
25.0%
1
38.2%
124
Quite well 22.5%
40
31.3%
20
26.2%
16
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
24.0%
78
Very well 8.4%
15
9.4%
6
9.8%
6
5.6%
1
75.0%
3
9.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
64
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

325