Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


INSPIRE

How well do the following describe your congregation's largest regular Sabbath worship service? Inspirational
  1) Not at all
  2) Slightly
  3) Somewhat
  4) Quite well
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 2 .6% .6% -3.45
Slightly 17 5% 5.6% -2.27
Somewhat 73 21.7% 27.3% -1.08
Quite well 163 48.4% 75.7% .11
Very well 82 24.3% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Slightly 4.0%
1
3.2%
3
5.4%
3
7.1%
5
8.6%
3
5.3%
15
Somewhat 20.0%
5
18.9%
18
26.8%
15
20.0%
14
8.6%
3
19.6%
55
Quite well 60.0%
15
52.6%
50
46.4%
26
45.7%
32
42.9%
15
49.1%
138
Very well 16.0%
4
23.2%
22
21.4%
12
27.1%
19
40.0%
14
25.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
95
100.0%
56
100.0%
70
100.0%
35

281


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Slightly 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
3.4%
3
5.8%
9
6.6%
4
5.1%
17
Somewhat 66.7%
2
24.0%
6
25.8%
23
18.2%
28
21.3%
13
21.7%
72
Quite well 0.0%
0
56.0%
14
47.2%
42
53.2%
82
37.7%
23
48.5%
161
Very well 33.3%
1
16.0%
4
23.6%
21
21.4%
33
34.4%
21
24.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
89
100.0%
154
100.0%
61

332


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Not at all 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Slightly 5.6%
10
1.5%
1
3.3%
2
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
16
Somewhat 22.6%
40
29.2%
19
16.4%
10
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
22.2%
72
Quite well 44.1%
78
46.2%
30
63.9%
39
44.4%
8
50.0%
2
48.3%
157
Very well 26.6%
47
23.1%
15
16.4%
10
22.2%
4
50.0%
2
24.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
65
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

325