Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


THOUGHT

How well do the following describe your congregation's largest regular Sabbath worship service? Thought-provoking
  1) Not at all
  2) Slightly
  3) Somewhat
  4) Quite well
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 9 2.7% 2.7% -3.04
Slightly 19 5.6% 8.3% -1.96
Somewhat 70 20.8% 29.1% -.88
Quite well 167 49.6% 78.6% .2
Very well 72 21.4% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Not at all 4.0%
1
2.1%
2
3.6%
2
4.3%
3
2.9%
1
3.2%
9
Slightly 0.0%
0
3.2%
3
7.1%
4
10.0%
7
2.9%
1
5.3%
15
Somewhat 20.0%
5
21.1%
20
16.1%
9
17.1%
12
28.6%
10
19.9%
56
Quite well 56.0%
14
54.7%
52
58.9%
33
40.0%
28
37.1%
13
49.8%
140
Very well 20.0%
5
18.9%
18
14.3%
8
28.6%
20
28.6%
10
21.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
95
100.0%
56
100.0%
70
100.0%
35

281


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
6
1.6%
1
2.7%
9
Slightly 33.3%
1
4.0%
1
5.6%
5
5.2%
8
6.6%
4
5.7%
19
Somewhat 33.3%
1
20.0%
5
24.7%
22
18.2%
28
21.3%
13
20.8%
69
Quite well 33.3%
1
36.0%
9
47.2%
42
57.1%
88
39.3%
24
49.4%
164
Very well 0.0%
0
32.0%
8
22.5%
20
15.6%
24
31.1%
19
21.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
89
100.0%
154
100.0%
61

332


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Not at all 4.0%
7
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
Slightly 6.2%
11
6.2%
4
3.3%
2
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
18
Somewhat 20.9%
37
23.1%
15
18.0%
11
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
20.9%
68
Quite well 45.2%
80
52.3%
34
59.0%
36
50.0%
9
25.0%
1
49.2%
160
Very well 23.7%
42
16.9%
11
19.7%
12
11.1%
2
75.0%
3
21.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
65
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

325