Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SSCHOOL

Does your congregation have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Sabbath school
  1) No
  2) Some emphasis
  3) A lot of emphasis
  4) A specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 6 1.8% 1.8% -3.13
Some emphasis 57 16.8% 18.5% -1.52
A lot of emphasis 225 66.2% 84.7% .08
A specialty of the congregation 52 15.3% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
5.4%
2
2.1%
6
Some emphasis 28.0%
7
16.7%
16
25.0%
14
11.6%
8
8.1%
3
17.0%
48
A lot of emphasis 56.0%
14
66.7%
64
62.5%
35
73.9%
51
59.5%
22
65.7%
186
A specialty of the congregation 16.0%
4
13.5%
13
12.5%
7
13.0%
9
27.0%
10
15.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
96
100.0%
56
100.0%
69
100.0%
37

283


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
2
3.2%
2
1.8%
6
Some emphasis 33.3%
1
30.8%
8
20.5%
18
13.5%
21
14.5%
9
17.0%
57
A lot of emphasis 66.7%
2
50.0%
13
63.6%
56
71.8%
112
62.9%
39
66.3%
222
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
15.4%
4
14.8%
13
13.5%
21
19.4%
12
14.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
88
100.0%
156
100.0%
62

335


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Some emphasis 15.5%
28
13.6%
9
21.7%
13
23.5%
4
25.0%
1
16.8%
55
A lot of emphasis 66.3%
120
65.2%
43
66.7%
40
76.5%
13
25.0%
1
66.2%
217
A specialty of the congregation 16.0%
29
21.2%
14
8.3%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
15.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
66
100.0%
60
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

328