Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PRAYER

Does your congregation have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Prayer or meditation groups
  1) No
  2) Some emphasis
  3) A lot of emphasis
  4) A specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 45 13.2% 13.2% -1.73
Some emphasis 140 41.2% 54.4% -.49
A lot of emphasis 130 38.2% 92.6% .75
A specialty of the congregation 25 7.4% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No 25.0%
6
13.5%
13
10.7%
6
10.1%
7
5.3%
2
12.0%
34
Some emphasis 37.5%
9
41.7%
40
32.1%
18
50.7%
35
36.8%
14
41.0%
116
A lot of emphasis 25.0%
6
39.6%
38
50.0%
28
33.3%
23
42.1%
16
39.2%
111
A specialty of the congregation 12.5%
3
5.2%
5
7.1%
4
5.8%
4
15.8%
6
7.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
96
100.0%
56
100.0%
69
100.0%
38

283


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 33.3%
1
15.4%
4
12.4%
11
11.0%
17
17.7%
11
13.1%
44
Some emphasis 33.3%
1
50.0%
13
44.9%
40
40.0%
62
37.1%
23
41.5%
139
A lot of emphasis 33.3%
1
26.9%
7
32.6%
29
42.6%
66
40.3%
25
38.2%
128
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
10.1%
9
6.5%
10
4.8%
3
7.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
89
100.0%
155
100.0%
62

335


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No 16.7%
30
7.6%
5
6.7%
4
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
41
Some emphasis 43.9%
79
42.4%
28
41.7%
25
22.2%
4
25.0%
1
41.8%
137
A lot of emphasis 35.0%
63
42.4%
28
41.7%
25
55.6%
10
25.0%
1
38.7%
127
A specialty of the congregation 4.4%
8
7.6%
5
10.0%
6
11.1%
2
50.0%
2
7.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
66
100.0%
60
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

328