Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


BIBSTUDY

Does your congregation have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Bible study groups
  1) No
  2) Some emphasis
  3) A lot of emphasis
  4) A specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 59 17.4% 17.4% -1.57
Some emphasis 132 38.8% 56.2% -.4
A lot of emphasis 123 36.2% 92.4% .77
A specialty of the congregation 26 7.6% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No 12.5%
3
16.7%
16
17.9%
10
20.0%
14
8.1%
3
16.3%
46
Some emphasis 37.5%
9
38.5%
37
42.9%
24
42.9%
30
29.7%
11
39.2%
111
A lot of emphasis 37.5%
9
38.5%
37
33.9%
19
30.0%
21
56.8%
21
37.8%
107
A specialty of the congregation 12.5%
3
6.3%
6
5.4%
3
7.1%
5
5.4%
2
6.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
96
100.0%
56
100.0%
70
100.0%
37

283


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
20.0%
5
23.6%
21
16.7%
26
11.3%
7
17.6%
59
Some emphasis 66.7%
2
44.0%
11
32.6%
29
40.4%
63
37.1%
23
38.2%
128
A lot of emphasis 33.3%
1
20.0%
5
37.1%
33
36.5%
57
43.5%
27
36.7%
123
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
16.0%
4
6.7%
6
6.4%
10
8.1%
5
7.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
89
100.0%
156
100.0%
62

335


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No 22.8%
41
7.6%
5
10.0%
6
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
16.2%
53
Some emphasis 38.3%
69
40.9%
27
43.3%
26
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
38.7%
127
A lot of emphasis 34.4%
62
42.4%
28
33.3%
20
61.1%
11
25.0%
1
37.2%
122
A specialty of the congregation 4.4%
8
9.1%
6
13.3%
8
5.6%
1
75.0%
3
7.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
66
100.0%
60
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

328