Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


FELLOWSH

Does your congregation have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Fellowship, trips, or other social activities
  1) No
  2) Some emphasis
  3) A lot of emphasis
  4) A specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 48 14.2% 14.2% -1.64
Some emphasis 169 49.9% 64% -.36
A lot of emphasis 102 30.1% 94.1% .93
A specialty of the congregation 20 5.9% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No 20.0%
5
11.6%
11
7.1%
4
14.5%
10
10.5%
4
12.0%
34
Some emphasis 56.0%
14
52.6%
50
57.1%
32
47.8%
33
36.8%
14
50.5%
143
A lot of emphasis 16.0%
4
34.7%
33
26.8%
15
27.5%
19
44.7%
17
31.1%
88
A specialty of the congregation 8.0%
2
1.1%
1
8.9%
5
10.1%
7
7.9%
3
6.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
95
100.0%
56
100.0%
69
100.0%
38

283


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
18.0%
16
10.3%
16
24.6%
15
14.4%
48
Some emphasis 66.7%
2
53.8%
14
41.6%
37
56.8%
88
44.3%
27
50.3%
168
A lot of emphasis 33.3%
1
26.9%
7
36.0%
32
28.4%
44
24.6%
15
29.6%
99
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
15.4%
4
4.5%
4
4.5%
7
6.6%
4
5.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
89
100.0%
155
100.0%
61

334


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No 21.1%
38
6.2%
4
3.3%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
45
Some emphasis 48.3%
87
46.2%
30
50.8%
31
64.7%
11
75.0%
3
49.5%
162
A lot of emphasis 25.6%
46
40.0%
26
39.3%
24
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
30.6%
100
A specialty of the congregation 5.0%
9
7.7%
5
6.6%
4
5.9%
1
25.0%
1
6.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
65
100.0%
61
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

327