Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


MUSIC

Does your congregation have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Choir or other music groups
  1) No
  2) Some emphasis
  3) A lot of emphasis
  4) A specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 132 38.7% 38.7% -1.03
Some emphasis 125 36.7% 75.4% .11
A lot of emphasis 68 19.9% 95.3% 1.25
A specialty of the congregation 16 4.7% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No 32.0%
8
33.7%
32
41.1%
23
35.2%
25
36.8%
14
35.8%
102
Some emphasis 52.0%
13
49.5%
47
35.7%
20
32.4%
23
28.9%
11
40.0%
114
A lot of emphasis 12.0%
3
13.7%
13
21.4%
12
25.4%
18
26.3%
10
19.6%
56
A specialty of the congregation 4.0%
1
3.2%
3
1.8%
1
7.0%
5
7.9%
3
4.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
95
100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
38

285


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 33.3%
1
34.6%
9
31.8%
28
40.1%
63
48.4%
30
39.0%
131
Some emphasis 0.0%
0
42.3%
11
39.8%
35
36.9%
58
29.0%
18
36.3%
122
A lot of emphasis 33.3%
1
7.7%
2
23.9%
21
19.7%
31
19.4%
12
19.9%
67
A specialty of the congregation 33.3%
1
15.4%
4
4.5%
4
3.2%
5
3.2%
2
4.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
88
100.0%
157
100.0%
62

336


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No 53.0%
96
27.3%
18
16.4%
10
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
38.5%
127
Some emphasis 31.5%
57
40.9%
27
50.8%
31
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
36.7%
121
A lot of emphasis 13.3%
24
22.7%
15
29.5%
18
44.4%
8
25.0%
1
20.0%
66
A specialty of the congregation 2.2%
4
9.1%
6
3.3%
2
5.6%
1
75.0%
3
4.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
66
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

330