Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ADFORM

Does your congregation have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Pastor's Bible classes
  1) No
  2) Some emphasis
  3) A lot of emphasis
  4) A specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 186 54.9% 54.9% -.78
Some emphasis 80 23.6% 78.5% .31
A lot of emphasis 56 16.5% 95% 1.4
A specialty of the congregation 17 5% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No 52.0%
13
61.7%
58
51.8%
29
47.1%
33
50.0%
19
53.7%
152
Some emphasis 28.0%
7
23.4%
22
28.6%
16
24.3%
17
28.9%
11
25.8%
73
A lot of emphasis 16.0%
4
12.8%
12
14.3%
8
18.6%
13
18.4%
7
15.5%
44
A specialty of the congregation 4.0%
1
2.1%
2
5.4%
3
10.0%
7
2.6%
1
4.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
94
100.0%
56
100.0%
70
100.0%
38

283


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 66.7%
2
46.2%
12
58.4%
52
55.2%
85
51.6%
32
54.8%
183
Some emphasis 33.3%
1
34.6%
9
19.1%
17
23.4%
36
25.8%
16
23.7%
79
A lot of emphasis 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
18.0%
16
16.9%
26
17.7%
11
16.5%
55
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
4.5%
4
4.5%
7
4.8%
3
5.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
89
100.0%
154
100.0%
62

334


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No 68.3%
123
39.1%
25
39.3%
24
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
54.4%
178
Some emphasis 17.2%
31
23.4%
15
41.0%
25
33.3%
6
50.0%
2
24.2%
79
A lot of emphasis 11.7%
21
28.1%
18
14.8%
9
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
16.2%
53
A specialty of the congregation 2.8%
5
9.4%
6
4.9%
3
5.6%
1
50.0%
2
5.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
64
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

327