Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


RETREAT

Does your congregation have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Spiritual retreats
  1) No
  2) Some emphasis
  3) A lot of emphasis
  4) A specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 177 51.9% 51.9% -.84
Some emphasis 126 37% 88.9% .54
A lot of emphasis 33 9.7% 98.5% 1.93
A specialty of the congregation 5 1.5% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No 60.0%
15
57.9%
55
53.6%
30
37.1%
26
42.1%
16
50.0%
142
Some emphasis 36.0%
9
34.7%
33
42.9%
24
40.0%
28
39.5%
15
38.4%
109
A lot of emphasis 4.0%
1
6.3%
6
1.8%
1
20.0%
14
18.4%
7
10.2%
29
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.8%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
95
100.0%
56
100.0%
70
100.0%
38

284


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 66.7%
2
53.8%
14
47.2%
42
53.5%
84
50.8%
31
51.5%
173
Some emphasis 33.3%
1
34.6%
9
41.6%
37
34.4%
54
39.3%
24
37.2%
125
A lot of emphasis 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
9.0%
8
10.2%
16
9.8%
6
9.8%
33
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
89
100.0%
157
100.0%
61

336


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No 62.4%
113
40.9%
27
33.3%
20
38.9%
7
50.0%
2
51.4%
169
Some emphasis 28.7%
52
47.0%
31
55.0%
33
38.9%
7
25.0%
1
37.7%
124
A lot of emphasis 7.7%
14
10.6%
7
10.0%
6
16.7%
3
25.0%
1
9.4%
31
A specialty of the congregation 1.1%
2
1.5%
1
1.7%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
66
100.0%
60
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

329