Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SUPPORTG

Does your congregation have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Support groups (bereavement, etc.)
  1) No
  2) Some emphasis
  3) A lot of emphasis
  4) A specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 235 69.1% 69.1% -.59
Some emphasis 78 22.9% 92.1% .86
A lot of emphasis 21 6.2% 98.2% 2.32
A specialty of the congregation 6 1.8% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No 72.0%
18
68.8%
66
78.6%
44
59.4%
41
63.2%
24
68.0%
193
Some emphasis 24.0%
6
20.8%
20
17.9%
10
29.0%
20
26.3%
10
23.2%
66
A lot of emphasis 4.0%
1
9.4%
9
1.8%
1
8.7%
6
5.3%
2
6.7%
19
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.8%
1
2.9%
2
5.3%
2
2.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
96
100.0%
56
100.0%
69
100.0%
38

284


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 66.7%
2
73.1%
19
64.4%
58
66.5%
103
80.3%
49
69.0%
231
Some emphasis 33.3%
1
26.9%
7
18.9%
17
27.7%
43
14.8%
9
23.0%
77
A lot of emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
12
3.9%
6
4.9%
3
6.3%
21
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
90
100.0%
155
100.0%
61

335


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No 80.7%
146
53.8%
35
63.3%
38
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
68.9%
226
Some emphasis 14.9%
27
36.9%
24
21.7%
13
55.6%
10
50.0%
2
23.2%
76
A lot of emphasis 2.8%
5
7.7%
5
13.3%
8
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
6.1%
20
A specialty of the congregation 1.7%
3
1.5%
1
1.7%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
65
100.0%
60
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

328