Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


COMMSERV

Does your congregation have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Community service activities
  1) No
  2) Some emphasis
  3) A lot of emphasis
  4) A specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 61 17.9% 17.9% -1.46
Some emphasis 149 43.7% 61.6% -.36
A lot of emphasis 90 26.4% 88% .74
A specialty of the congregation 41 12% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No 12.0%
3
12.5%
12
16.1%
9
15.7%
11
29.7%
11
16.2%
46
Some emphasis 52.0%
13
38.5%
37
42.9%
24
47.1%
33
43.2%
16
43.3%
123
A lot of emphasis 28.0%
7
29.2%
28
32.1%
18
27.1%
19
24.3%
9
28.5%
81
A specialty of the congregation 8.0%
2
19.8%
19
8.9%
5
10.0%
7
2.7%
1
12.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
96
100.0%
56
100.0%
70
100.0%
37

284


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
15.4%
4
20.0%
18
14.8%
23
24.2%
15
17.9%
60
Some emphasis 33.3%
1
34.6%
9
45.6%
41
47.1%
73
35.5%
22
43.5%
146
A lot of emphasis 66.7%
2
30.8%
8
18.9%
17
29.0%
45
27.4%
17
26.5%
89
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
19.2%
5
15.6%
14
9.0%
14
12.9%
8
12.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
90
100.0%
155
100.0%
62

336


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No 25.0%
45
9.1%
6
9.8%
6
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
17.6%
58
Some emphasis 42.2%
76
50.0%
33
41.0%
25
44.4%
8
0.0%
0
43.2%
142
A lot of emphasis 23.9%
43
25.8%
17
36.1%
22
22.2%
4
50.0%
2
26.7%
88
A specialty of the congregation 8.9%
16
15.2%
10
13.1%
8
27.8%
5
50.0%
2
12.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
66
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

329