Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PARENT

Does your congregation have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Parenting or marriage enrichment activities
  1) No
  2) Some emphasis
  3) A lot of emphasis
  4) A specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 195 57.2% 57.2% -.77
Some emphasis 108 31.7% 88.9% .63
A lot of emphasis 35 10.3% 99.1% 2.04
A specialty of the congregation 3 .9% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No 56.0%
14
63.2%
60
58.9%
33
50.0%
35
44.7%
17
56.0%
159
Some emphasis 24.0%
6
28.4%
27
33.9%
19
34.3%
24
34.2%
13
31.3%
89
A lot of emphasis 16.0%
4
8.4%
8
7.1%
4
14.3%
10
21.1%
8
12.0%
34
A specialty of the congregation 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
95
100.0%
56
100.0%
70
100.0%
38

284


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 33.3%
1
50.0%
13
56.2%
50
56.4%
88
62.9%
39
56.8%
191
Some emphasis 66.7%
2
23.1%
6
30.3%
27
34.6%
54
29.0%
18
31.8%
107
A lot of emphasis 0.0%
0
23.1%
6
11.2%
10
9.0%
14
8.1%
5
10.4%
35
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
89
100.0%
156
100.0%
62

336


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No 71.7%
129
50.0%
33
31.1%
19
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
57.1%
188
Some emphasis 21.1%
38
37.9%
25
52.5%
32
33.3%
6
50.0%
2
31.3%
103
A lot of emphasis 6.1%
11
12.1%
8
16.4%
10
27.8%
5
25.0%
1
10.6%
35
A specialty of the congregation 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
66
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

329