Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


YADULT

Does your congregation have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Young adult activities or programs
  1) No
  2) Some emphasis
  3) A lot of emphasis
  4) A specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 119 35.4% 35.4% -1.06
Some emphasis 128 38.1% 73.5% .01
A lot of emphasis 61 18.2% 91.7% 1.08
A specialty of the congregation 28 8.3% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No 29.2%
7
33.3%
31
41.1%
23
34.3%
24
40.5%
15
35.7%
100
Some emphasis 33.3%
8
45.2%
42
33.9%
19
32.9%
23
24.3%
9
36.1%
101
A lot of emphasis 33.3%
8
14.0%
13
19.6%
11
21.4%
15
18.9%
7
19.3%
54
A specialty of the congregation 4.2%
1
7.5%
7
5.4%
3
11.4%
8
16.2%
6
8.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
93
100.0%
56
100.0%
70
100.0%
37

280


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 33.3%
1
30.8%
8
30.3%
27
32.2%
49
50.8%
31
35.0%
116
Some emphasis 66.7%
2
42.3%
11
38.2%
34
40.1%
61
31.1%
19
38.4%
127
A lot of emphasis 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
21.3%
19
19.7%
30
13.1%
8
18.1%
60
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
15.4%
4
10.1%
9
7.9%
12
4.9%
3
8.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
89
100.0%
152
100.0%
61

331


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No 52.3%
92
15.2%
10
18.3%
11
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
35.8%
116
Some emphasis 31.8%
56
56.1%
37
40.0%
24
22.2%
4
50.0%
2
38.0%
123
A lot of emphasis 11.4%
20
22.7%
15
26.7%
16
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
17.9%
58
A specialty of the congregation 4.5%
8
6.1%
4
15.0%
9
22.2%
4
50.0%
2
8.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
66
100.0%
60
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

324