Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


YOUTHACT

Does your congregation have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Pathfinder club or other youth program
  1) No
  2) Some emphasis
  3) A lot of emphasis
  4) A specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 149 44.3% 44.3% -.98
Some emphasis 52 15.5% 59.8% -.09
A lot of emphasis 86 25.6% 85.4% .79
A specialty of the congregation 49 14.6% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No 28.0%
7
35.5%
33
50.9%
28
44.9%
31
47.4%
18
41.8%
117
Some emphasis 4.0%
1
18.3%
17
16.4%
9
14.5%
10
23.7%
9
16.4%
46
A lot of emphasis 52.0%
13
24.7%
23
21.8%
12
23.2%
16
18.4%
7
25.4%
71
A specialty of the congregation 16.0%
4
21.5%
20
10.9%
6
17.4%
12
10.5%
4
16.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
93
100.0%
55
100.0%
69
100.0%
38

280


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 33.3%
1
38.5%
10
43.7%
38
41.6%
64
54.1%
33
44.1%
146
Some emphasis 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
12.6%
11
18.8%
29
14.8%
9
15.7%
52
A lot of emphasis 66.7%
2
15.4%
4
27.6%
24
27.9%
43
18.0%
11
25.4%
84
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
34.6%
9
16.1%
14
11.7%
18
13.1%
8
14.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
87
100.0%
154
100.0%
61

331


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No 65.7%
117
30.3%
20
10.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.0%
143
Some emphasis 9.6%
17
27.3%
18
18.6%
11
11.1%
2
50.0%
2
15.4%
50
A lot of emphasis 16.3%
29
33.3%
22
37.3%
22
55.6%
10
0.0%
0
25.5%
83
A specialty of the congregation 8.4%
15
9.1%
6
33.9%
20
33.3%
6
50.0%
2
15.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
66
100.0%
59
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

325