Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SPORTS

Does your congregation have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Team sports, fitness activities, exercise
  1) No
  2) Some emphasis
  3) A lot of emphasis
  4) A specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 237 70.1% 70.1% -.58
Some emphasis 63 18.6% 88.8% .74
A lot of emphasis 29 8.6% 97.3% 2.05
A specialty of the congregation 9 2.7% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No 60.0%
15
72.3%
68
66.1%
37
66.7%
46
67.6%
25
68.0%
191
Some emphasis 28.0%
7
17.0%
16
25.0%
14
15.9%
11
16.2%
6
19.2%
54
A lot of emphasis 8.0%
2
9.6%
9
3.6%
2
15.9%
11
8.1%
3
9.6%
27
A specialty of the congregation 4.0%
1
1.1%
1
5.4%
3
1.4%
1
8.1%
3
3.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
94
100.0%
56
100.0%
69
100.0%
37

281


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 66.7%
2
69.2%
18
64.8%
57
74.2%
115
68.9%
42
70.3%
234
Some emphasis 33.3%
1
19.2%
5
19.3%
17
18.1%
28
16.4%
10
18.3%
61
A lot of emphasis 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
10.2%
9
6.5%
10
11.5%
7
8.7%
29
A specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
1.3%
2
3.3%
2
2.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
88
100.0%
155
100.0%
61

333


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No 85.5%
153
62.1%
41
45.8%
27
38.9%
7
25.0%
1
70.2%
229
Some emphasis 7.3%
13
28.8%
19
32.2%
19
38.9%
7
25.0%
1
18.1%
59
A lot of emphasis 5.0%
9
9.1%
6
16.9%
10
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
8.9%
29
A specialty of the congregation 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
2.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
66
100.0%
59
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

326