Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


RECRUIT

Overall, to what extent are your congregation's active participants involved in recruiting new people?
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 11 3.2% 3.2% -2.22
A little 83 24.3% 27.6% -1.12
Some 157 46% 73.6% -.02
Quite a bit 69 20.2% 93.8% 1.08
A lot 21 6.2% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
5.4%
2
2.8%
8
A little 20.0%
5
25.3%
24
26.8%
15
18.3%
13
13.5%
5
21.8%
62
Some 60.0%
15
45.3%
43
46.4%
26
52.1%
37
37.8%
14
47.5%
135
Quite a bit 12.0%
3
23.2%
22
23.2%
13
19.7%
14
27.0%
10
21.8%
62
A lot 8.0%
2
3.2%
3
3.6%
2
5.6%
4
16.2%
6
6.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
95
100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
37

284


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
6
6.5%
4
3.3%
11
A little 66.7%
2
34.6%
9
22.2%
20
21.9%
34
27.4%
17
24.4%
82
Some 33.3%
1
26.9%
7
56.7%
51
47.7%
74
33.9%
21
45.8%
154
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
30.8%
8
18.9%
17
17.4%
27
25.8%
16
20.2%
68
A lot 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
2.2%
2
9.0%
14
6.5%
4
6.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
90
100.0%
155
100.0%
62

336


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Not at all 4.4%
8
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
11
A little 28.7%
52
22.7%
15
15.0%
9
5.6%
1
25.0%
1
23.7%
78
Some 42.5%
77
40.9%
27
53.3%
32
77.8%
14
50.0%
2
46.2%
152
Quite a bit 19.9%
36
27.3%
18
21.7%
13
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
20.7%
68
A lot 4.4%
8
7.6%
5
10.0%
6
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
66
100.0%
60
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

329