Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


EVENTS

During the past 12 months, how often did your congregation hold special events or programs to attract people from the community (such as concerts, fairs, seminars, plays, special meals, etc.)?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice in the last year
  3) Several times in the last year
  4) Once a month or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 29 8.6% 8.6% -2.01
Once or twice in the last year 145 42.9% 51.5% -.62
Several times in the last year 147 43.5% 95% .76
Once a month or more 17 5% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Never 12.0%
3
11.6%
11
1.9%
1
8.6%
6
10.5%
4
8.9%
25
Once or twice in the last year 20.0%
5
37.9%
36
57.4%
31
45.7%
32
36.8%
14
41.8%
118
Several times in the last year 64.0%
16
46.3%
44
35.2%
19
40.0%
28
47.4%
18
44.3%
125
Once a month or more 4.0%
1
4.2%
4
5.6%
3
5.7%
4
5.3%
2
5.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
95
100.0%
54
100.0%
70
100.0%
38

282


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
9
8.5%
13
9.7%
6
8.4%
28
Once or twice in the last year 50.0%
1
50.0%
13
40.0%
36
44.4%
68
38.7%
24
42.6%
142
Several times in the last year 50.0%
1
38.5%
10
44.4%
40
42.5%
65
48.4%
30
43.8%
146
Once a month or more 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
5.6%
5
4.6%
7
3.2%
2
5.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
90
100.0%
153
100.0%
62

333


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Never 12.8%
23
6.1%
4
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
28
Once or twice in the last year 49.2%
88
36.4%
24
36.7%
22
29.4%
5
0.0%
0
42.6%
139
Several times in the last year 33.5%
60
53.0%
35
56.7%
34
64.7%
11
75.0%
3
43.9%
143
Once a month or more 4.5%
8
4.5%
3
5.0%
3
5.9%
1
25.0%
1
4.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
66
100.0%
60
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

326