Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SIMSTYLE

If you hold more than one service on a typical Sabbath, how different are these services from each other?
  1) We have only one service on a typical weekend
  2) Very similar or identical in style
  3) One or more is somewhat different in style from the other(s)
  4) One or more is very different in style from the other(s)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
We have only one service on a typical weekend 242 82.6% 82.6% -.42
Very similar or identical in style 15 5.1% 87.7% .75
One or more is somewhat different in style from the other(s) 18 6.1% 93.9% 1.93
One or more is very different in style from the other(s) 18 6.1% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
We have only one service on a typical weekend 81.8%
18
86.6%
71
82.2%
37
80.3%
49
81.3%
26
83.1%
201
Very similar or identical in style 4.5%
1
6.1%
5
4.4%
2
3.3%
2
9.4%
3
5.4%
13
One or more is somewhat different in style from the other(s) 4.5%
1
3.7%
3
6.7%
3
9.8%
6
3.1%
1
5.8%
14
One or more is very different in style from the other(s) 9.1%
2
3.7%
3
6.7%
3
6.6%
4
6.3%
2
5.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
82
100.0%
45
100.0%
61
100.0%
32

242


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
We have only one service on a typical weekend 100.0%
3
85.7%
18
77.9%
60
85.3%
116
79.2%
42
82.4%
239
Very similar or identical in style 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
5
3.7%
5
9.4%
5
5.2%
15
One or more is somewhat different in style from the other(s) 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
9.1%
7
5.9%
8
3.8%
2
6.2%
18
One or more is very different in style from the other(s) 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
6.5%
5
5.1%
7
7.5%
4
6.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
21
100.0%
77
100.0%
136
100.0%
53

290


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
We have only one service on a typical weekend 91.4%
149
75.9%
41
73.5%
36
60.0%
9
50.0%
2
83.2%
237
Very similar or identical in style 4.3%
7
5.6%
3
2.0%
1
13.3%
2
25.0%
1
4.9%
14
One or more is somewhat different in style from the other(s) 3.7%
6
7.4%
4
8.2%
4
6.7%
1
25.0%
1
5.6%
16
One or more is very different in style from the other(s) 0.6%
1
11.1%
6
16.3%
8
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
54
100.0%
49
100.0%
15
100.0%
4

285