Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SOUP

During the past 12 months, did your congregation provide any of the following services for your own members or for people in the community? If yes, did you provide these services directly or together with another congregation or group? Food pantry or soup kitchen
  1) No
  2) Provided directly
  3) Together with another group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 146 43.5% 43.5% -1.01
Provided directly 144 42.9% 86.3% .43
Together with another group 46 13.7% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No 48.0%
12
37.9%
36
40.7%
22
39.7%
27
39.5%
15
40.0%
112
Provided directly 36.0%
9
47.4%
45
46.3%
25
48.5%
33
52.6%
20
47.1%
132
Together with another group 16.0%
4
14.7%
14
13.0%
7
11.8%
8
7.9%
3
12.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
95
100.0%
54
100.0%
68
100.0%
38

280


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 50.0%
1
20.0%
5
44.2%
38
44.9%
70
48.4%
30
43.5%
144
Provided directly 50.0%
1
56.0%
14
38.4%
33
42.3%
66
45.2%
28
42.9%
142
Together with another group 0.0%
0
24.0%
6
17.4%
15
12.8%
20
6.5%
4
13.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
25
100.0%
86
100.0%
156
100.0%
62

331


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No 50.0%
90
47.6%
30
27.1%
16
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
42.9%
139
Provided directly 37.2%
67
42.9%
27
52.5%
31
61.1%
11
100.0%
4
43.2%
140
Together with another group 12.8%
23
9.5%
6
20.3%
12
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
13.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
63
100.0%
59
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

324