Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


CASH

During the past 12 months, did your congregation provide any of the following services for your own members or for people in the community? If yes, did you provide these services directly or together with another congregation or group? Cash assistance for individuals or families
  1) No
  2) Provided directly
  3) Together with another group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 53 15.5% 15.5% -2.06
Provided directly 274 80.1% 95.6% .26
Together with another group 15 4.4% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No 12.0%
3
14.6%
14
19.6%
11
12.7%
9
21.1%
8
15.7%
45
Provided directly 80.0%
20
77.1%
74
78.6%
44
85.9%
61
73.7%
28
79.4%
227
Together with another group 8.0%
2
8.3%
8
1.8%
1
1.4%
1
5.3%
2
4.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
96
100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
38

286


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 100.0%
2
19.2%
5
14.4%
13
16.6%
26
11.3%
7
15.7%
53
Provided directly 0.0%
0
80.8%
21
77.8%
70
79.6%
125
85.5%
53
79.8%
269
Together with another group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
7
3.8%
6
3.2%
2
4.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
90
100.0%
157
100.0%
62

337


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No 19.2%
35
10.6%
7
10.0%
6
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
14.8%
49
Provided directly 76.4%
139
87.9%
58
80.0%
48
94.4%
17
100.0%
4
80.6%
266
Together with another group 4.4%
8
1.5%
1
10.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
66
100.0%
60
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

330